SCA Resume


SCA Resume
Honorable Lady Aibhilin inghean Daibhidh

 

Awards:

  • Order of the Jeweled Ring (Gleann Abhann) – Gulf Wars, 2008
  • Order of the Serpent’s Gem – Michaelmas, 2008
  • Crown’s Order of Gratitude – January 2009
  • Order of the House of the Serpent’s Torque – St. Vals, 2009
  • Order of the Argent Estoile – Spring Coronation, 2009
  • Award of Arms – St. Vals 2010
  • Order of the Herald’s Tressure – Village Faire, 2011
  • Order of the Acorn’s Glade – Village Faire, 2011
  • Sable Thistle of Ansteorra for Bardic Arts – Steppes 12th Night, 2016
  • Order of the Iris of Merit (GoA) – King’s College, 2016
  • Torsade of Namron – Protectorate, 2017
  • Argent Fleur of Namron – Protectorate, 2017

 

Arts and Sciences Acclaims and Accolades:

  • Laurel’s Accalaim – Performance: Wulf and Eadwacer – Summer A&S, 2009
  • Crown’s Acclaim – Illuminated Border – Michaelmas Novice A&S, 2009
  • Non-Pareil – Performance: Analekara – Summer A&S, 2011
  • Champion of the Arts and Sciences – Summer A&S, 2011
  • Darkwater Baronial Champion of the Arts – Village Faire, 2011
  • Namron Champion of the Arts and Sciences – Protectorate, 2015
  • Arts and Sciences Champion of Skorragarder – Axeman, 2016
  • Keeper of the Flame of Arts of Glaslyn (Populace Choice) – Glaslyn Artisan, 2017

 

Performance Competitions Won:

  • Bard of the Crossroads (Barony of An Crosaire)– Michaelmas, 2007
  • Order of the Bard’s Laureate (Troubador Laureate of Trimaris) – Spring Coronation, 2008
  • Order of the Bard’s Laureate (Masque Laureate of Trimaris) – Summer Art/Sci, 2008
  • Order of the Bard’s Laureate (Poet Laureate of Trimaris) – Martinmas Moot, 2008
  • Bard of the Crossroads (Barony of An Crosaire) – Michaelmas, 2009
  • War Bard of Gulf Wars – Gulf Wars 20, 2011
  • Order of the Bard’s Laureate (Troubador Laureate of Trimaris) – Spring Coronation, 2011
  • Minstrel of the Eclipse (Province of Mooneschadowe) – Triumph of the Eclipse, 2014
  • Bard of Eldern Hills (Barony of Eldern Hills Ansteorra) – Samhain, 2014
  • Depressing Song Competition – Pennsic, 2015
  • Bard of Elfsea – Elfsea Baronial College, 2016
  • Bard of Namron – Namron’s Beltane, 2017

 

Art Sci Competitions:

Summer Art Sci, 2008

  • Estampie (Written Work/Performance)

Winter Art Sci, 2009

  • A Secret Love or Two By Thomas Campion (Performance-Music)

Summer Art Sci, 2009

  • Wulf and Eadwacer (Performance – Old English Poetry) *Laurel’s Acclaim*

Michaelmas Novice Art Sci Fair, 2009

  • Illuminated Border based on Book of Hours Annunciation to the Shepherds (Illumination-Novice) *Crown’s Acclaim*

Winter Art Sci, 2010

  • Spinning (Textile-Novice)

Gulf Wars Art Sci Champion, 2010

  • Wulf and Eadwacer (Performance – Old English Poetry)

Summer Art Sci, 2010

  • Brief Overview of Old Irish (Research Paper – Artificer)

Winter Art Sci, 2011

  • Beowulf (Performance – Old English Poetry – Masterwork)
  • The Evolution of English: Cracking the Myths (Teaching Display – Masterwork)

Gulf Wars Art Sci Champion, 2011

  • Beowulf (Performance – Old English Poetry)

Summer Art Sci, 2011

  • Analekara: A Carnatic Geetham (Performance – Indian Vocal Music – Masterwork) *Non Pareil*
  • The Icelandic Rune Poem (Performance – Old Icelandic Poetry – Masterwork)
  • Tablet Woven Belt (Textile Arts – Tablet Weaving – Journeyman)
  • Border Illumination for Award Scroll based on Stammheim Missal MS 42 FOL 6. Junius Brutus; Zodiacal sign of Gemini (Studio Arts and Sciences – Illumination – Journeyman)
  • Awarded Champion of the Arts and Sciences

Ansteorra Art Sci, Spring 2015

  • Kunda Goura: A Carnatic Geeham (Performance – Indian Vocal Music) – Pilgrim’s Badge
  • Apple Muse from Potage Dyvers (Cooking)

Ansteorra Art Sci, Summer 2015

  • Kamala Jadala: A Carnatic Geetham (Performance – Indian Vocal Music) – Pilgrim’s Badge
  • Shell Bread from A Daily Exercise for Ladies and Gentlewomen (Cooking)

Ansteorra Art Sci, Spring 2016

  • Au Renouvel Du Tens: A Trouvère Chanson (Performance) – Pilgrim’s Badge, selected as Gulf Wars Artisan
  • Drawstring Purse based on Manesse Codex (14th Century German Purse)

Gulf Wars Art Sci Champion, Spring 2016

  • Au Renouvel Du Tens: A Trouvère Chanson (Performance)

Art Sci Judging:

  • Performance Pieces – Trimaris Winter Art Sci, 2009
  • Miscellaneous Textile Works – Trimaris Summer Art Sci 2010
  • Written Works – Trimaris Winter Art Sci 2011
  • Performance Shadow Judge – Ansteorra Art Sci 2017

Major Event Performances:

  • Coronation Ceremony Music for Coronation of Thorstenn and Zephyrine – Trimaris Fall Coronation, 2008
  • Mandara Dhare (Period Carnatic (Indian) Song) for Indian Feast by HL Madhavi – Trimaris Fall Coronation 2010
  • Processional for Queen Larissa – Trimaris Spring Coronation, 2011
  • Arranged and performed Processional for Mistress Adelheid’s elevation – Trimaris Memorial Tourney, 2011
  • Performed Processional for Mistress Madhavi of Jaisalmer – Trimaris Fall Coronation, 2011
  • Pennsic Choir, Pennsic 2015
  •  3 Solo concerts and 1 group concert – SCA 50 Year, 2016
  • Whose Line Doth it Be – SCA 50 Year, 2016
  • Pennsic Choir -Pennsic 2016
  • Solo concert – Pennsic 2016
  • Mistress Marion of Heatherdale’s concert – Pennsic 2016
  • Bardic Press Gang – Gulf Wars 2017
  • Isabella and the Dragon, Iron Commedia – Gulf Wars 2017
  • Isabella and the Frog Prince (Commedia, Written and directed) -Namron’s Beltane, 2017
  • Lorelei Skye and Friends – Pennsic 2017
  • Solo concert – Pennsic 2017
  • Chorulus Pennsicus – Pennsic 2017
  • Follies of Fools (Commedia with i Verdi Confusi) – Pennsic 2017
  • The Tutelage of Isabella (commedia with i Verdi Confusi) – Pennsic 2017
  • The Amateur Magician and the Philosopher’s Brick (Commedia All Stars) – Pennsic 2017
  • The Annulled Annulment (Iron Commedia) – Pennsic 2017
  • A Booty of Brooches (Commedia, Written and directed) –  Namron’s Protectorate, 2017
  • Pantalone’s Poison (Organized and performed) – Ansteorra Spring Crown Tournament, 2018

 Event Cooking

  • Tavern, Protectorate 2015 (Period menu: Browne Fryes and Rapeye for breakfast, Potage for Somer Season for lunch)
  • 15th Century English Feast, Protectorate 2016

Classes:

  • Bardic 101: All the World’s A Stage (Performance Fundamentals) – Fall Coronation, 2008
  • Bardic 102: Filks on the Fly – Fall Coronation, 2009
  • Voice Projection and Diction – Martinmas Moot, 2008; Ansteorra Heraldic Symposium, 2015, Winterkingdom 2016, 50th Year, Elfsea Baronial College 2016
  • Introduction to Russian – Michaelmas, 2009
  • Introduction to the IPA – Fall Coronation, 2009; Gulf Wars, 2010; NOASC, 2014, King’s College, 2015; Ansteorra Heraldic Symposium, 2015, Gulf Wars 2016, 50th Year
  • Old English: Beowulf and other Anglo-Saxon Poetry – Gulf Wars, 2010, 50th Year
  • The Evolution of English: Cracking the Myths – Gulf Wars, 2011; TMT, 2011; NOASC 2014; King’s College, 2015, Gulf Wars 2016, 50th Year, Pennsic 2017
  • Introduction to Carnatic Music Theory – Gulf Wars, 2015, King’s College, 2015, Gulf Wars 2016, 50th Year, Pennsic 2016, Pennsic 2017
  • Medieval Modes and Improv – Gulf Wars 2015, Gulf Wars 2016, 50th Year, Gulf Wars 2017
  • Performance Fundamentals Workshop – Winterkingdom 2016, 50th Year, Triumph of the Eclipse 2016, Winterkingdom 2017, Gulf Wars 2017
  • Old English (History, Pronunciation, and Resources) – Gulf Wars 2016
  • Troubadours and Trouveres – Gulf Wars 2016, 50th Year, Pennsic 2017
  • So You Wanna Be a Kampfrau? – King’s College 2016
  • Performance and Written Work Documentation for Art Sci – King’s College 2016, 50th Year, Winterkingdom 2017, Gulf Wars 2017, Pennsic 2017
  • From Manuscript to Music: Trouvere Chansons – 50th year, Pennsic 2016, Known World Music and Dance Symposium 2017, Gulf Wars 2017
  • Introduction to Improv and Improv Games – Triumph of the Eclipse 2016, Elfsea Baronial College 2016, Winterkingdom 2017, Gulf Wars 2017 (x2)
  • Introduction to Commedia dell’Arte – Elfsea Baronial College 2016, Winterkingdom 2017, Gulf Wars 2017
  • Producing Commedia – Gulf Wars 2017
  • Writing Commedia – Gulf Wars 2017
  • Japanese Kyogen – Gulf Wars 2017
  • Russian Skomorokhi – Gulf Wars 2017

Performing Arts Activities Coordinated:

  • Performing Arts at Triumph of the Eclipse, 2016
    • Hosted: Daytime Bardic Circle
    • Taught: Performance Fundamentals Workshop, Introduction to Improv and Improv Games
  • Elfsea Baronial Collect Performing Arts Track, 2016
    • Taught: Performance Fundamentals Workshop, Voice Projection and Diction, Introduction to Commedia dell’Arte, Introduction to Improv and Improv Games
  • Fall Coronation 2016
    • Hosted: Daytime Bardic Circle
    • Taught: Introduction to Improv and Improv Games
  • Bordermarch Autumn Melees, 2016
    • Coordinated Performing Arts Track of 11 classes across 2 days
    • Class attendance ranged between 2 and 15 and averaged 9 attendees per class
  • WinterKingdom, 2017
    • Taught: Voice Projection and Diction, Performance Fundamentals Workshop, Introduction to Commedia dell’Arte, Performance and Written Work Documentation for Art Sci, Introduction to Improv and Improv Games
  • Gulf Wars, 2017
    • Coordinated and ran Whose Line Doth it Be?, including auditions (1 hour) and performance (1.5 hours)
      • 11 people auditioned and 8 people were cast to participate
    • Coordinated and ran Iron Commedia, including workshop and performance
      • 10 people participated in the workshop to write a Commedia dell’Arte Scenario, rehearse (4 hours), and perform (40 minutes)
    • Worked extensively with Performing Arts staff to teach
      • Taught: Introduction to Improv and Improv Games, From Manuscript to Music: Trouvere Chansons, Medieval Modes and Improv, Performance Fundamentals Workshop, Introduction to Carnatic Music Theory, Fools and Flirts: Introduction to Commedia Dell’Arte, Producing Commedia, Japanese Kyogen, Russian Skomorokhi, Writing Commedia, Theater Games for Commedia Building Skills, assisted with Orlando di Lasso class with Mistress Eliane Halevy
      • Hosted: Harpist Meetup with Mistress Juliana Harper
  • Braggart’s War, 2017
    • Created Performing Arts War Point format assisted autocrats with setup, hosted Bardic Circle in the evening
  • Bottles and Bards, 2017
    • Co-Autocrat for Oct 20-22 bardic and brewing symposium. Coordinating Bardic Madness (bardic symposium) aspect of event
  • Bordermarch Autumn Melees, 2017
    • Coordinated Performing Arts Track of 14 classes across 2 days
    • Class attendance averaged 7-10 people per class
  • Bjornsborg Enclave of Artisans and Ruffians, 2017
    • Organizing Performing Arts activities area to include impromptu classes and choir rehearsals
  • Theater Track Coordinator for Pennsic 47
    • Organize, coordinate, recruit performances and classes, teach, and schedule Theater events at Pennsic
    • Monitor and assist with Theater activities during Pennsic, including organizing and running a Theater Expo

Anstoerran Choir

  • Created the Ansteorran Kingdom Choir group on Facebook to promote group singing and performance within the Kingdom
  • Picked initial music for performances and provided parts and learning files from Known World Choir resources
  • Assigned regional directors to assist with rehearsals in North/South/Central regions
  • Ran rehearsals at multiple events in the North, Central, and South regions to include BAM rehearsals

 

Demos:

  • Hoggetowne Medieval Fair – Jan/Feb, 2008
  • Hospice in Ocala/Silver Springs – May 17, 2008
  • Ft. McCoy Elementary School – September 18, 2008
  • Hoggetowne Medieval Fair – Jan/Feb, 2009
  • Hoggetowne Medieval Fair – Jan/Feb, 2010
  • Hoggetowne Medieval Fair – Jan/Feb, 2011
  • Lompoc Library Summer Reading Program – July 28, 2012
  • Hoggetowne Medieval Fair – Jan 2015
  • Norman Medieval Fair (coordinator) – March 2015
  • SWOSU demo – November 2015
  • Norman Medieval Fair – April 2016
  • Coolidge Elementary Demo, May 2017
  • Norman Medieval Fair – April 2017

Major Service Activities:

  • Fighter Support (appx 40 hours) – Gulf Wars, 2008
  • Co-Autocrat – St. Vals, 2009
  • Site Herald – Spring Coronation, 2009
  • Assisted Royal Court Herald – Cutlasses and Corsairs, 2009
  • Site Herald – Michaelmas, 2009
  • Assisted Site Herald – Fall Coronation, 2009
  • Site Herald – St. Vals, 2010
  • Fighter Support, Classes, Art/Sci assistance (appx 25 hours) – Gulf Wars, 2010
  • Fighter Support, Troll, Classes, Art/Sci assistance (appx 25 hours) – Gulf Wars, 2011
  • Assisted Royal Court Herald – TMT, Fall Coronation, Village Faire 2011
  • Troll, Fighter Support (appx 16 hours) – Gulf Wars, 2013
  • Troll, Fighter Support, Watch, Classes, Dance Pit (48.5 hours) – Gulf Wars, 2015
  • Norman Medieval Fair Demo Coordinator/Autocrat – March, 2015
  • Watch and Dance Band at Pennsic (12 hours), Pennsic 2015
  • Royal Court Herald – Ansteorra Kingdom Art Sci, January 2016
  • Troll, Watch, Classes, Art/Sci assistance (appx 25 hours) – Gulf Wars 2016
  • 12 hours of classes and 8 hours at troll – SCA 50 Year
  • Classes, Watch (10 hours), Pennsic 2016
  • Classes, Troll (35 hours), Gulf Wars 2017
  • Classes, Watch (13 hours), Pennsic 2017

Offices Held:

  • Baronial Herald, Barony of An Crosaire, Trimaris – February 2009 – June 2010
  • A&S Officer, Shire of Carreg Wen, Caid – February 2012 – August 2012
  • A&S Officer, Shire of Windkeep, Outlands – September 2012 – April 2014
  • Baronial Herald, Barony of Namron, Ansteorra – January 2016 – January 2018
  • KMOAS Deputy for Bardic and Performance, Ansteorra – August 2016 – present
  • Theater Track Coordinator, Pennsic 47, 2018

Retinue:

  • Retainer to TRM Mittion and Rose, 2008
  • Retainer to TE Rurik and Ceridwen, 2009 – 2011
  • Retainer to TRM Duncan and Larissa, 2011
  • Retainer to TRM Jason and Marguerita, 2016

Interests

  • Performance
  • Songs and Poetry (specifically non-English)
  • Commedia dell’Arte
  • Medieval languages/language history
  • Textile Arts (Spinning, Weaving)
  • Calligraphy and Illumination
  • Cooking

Compositions (Music – Original)

  • Battle of the Gulf
  • Trimarian Court Bingo
  • Peace After War
  • The Tale of St. Martin’s Boot
  • Mittion’s Song
  • When Your Kingdom Calls (aka. Eridani’s Warsong – commissioned by HRM Eridani)
  • That Which Never Was (Based on Anonymous Old English Poem, Wulf and Eadwacer)
  • How the Spring was Sprung
  • Field of Cloth and Gold
  • Light the Fires
  • The Beast of Yule
  • Those Who Build the Dream
  • The War I Wage

Compositions (Music – Filk)

  • Oh! St.Martin (Filk to “Oh! Susanna”)
  • Stefan’s Ride (Filk to “Korobeiniki” aka Tetris theme song)
  • Any Girl (Filk to “My Eyes” from Dr. Horrible)
  • Do You Hear the Minstrel’s Sing (Filk to “Do You Hear the People Sing” from Les Mis)
  • Namron

Compositions (Poetry)

  • Knowledge
  • A Woeful Ballade and The Mistress’s Response (Two Sonnets based on Shakespeare’s All The World’s a Stage)
  • The Soldier’s Courage and the Lover’s Scorn (Two Sonnets based on Shakespeare’s All the World’s a Stage)

Comments

No Comments

Leave a reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.